Image Index
Dianthus caryophyllus 'Romantic series'
25 of 73
Prev. Image
Next Image

Scroll down for plant information

img_4807.jpg

Botanical Name: Dianthus caryophyllus 'Romantic series'
Common Name: Romantic Series Carnations
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Origin: garden hybrid originally from the mediterranean area
Plant type: Perennial

Growth Rate: moderate
Height: "12"""
Width: "12"""
Evergreen/Deciduous: evergreen
Water: regular water
Light: sun
Hardiness: 10 degrees
Soil: well drained
Flower Color/Season: spring through summer
Special Feature: Compact plants with full size flowers. No growth regulator needed
Grower: California Florida Plant Company
Grower City: "Salinas, CA"
Grower Contact: www.cfpc.com