Image Index
Polygala virgata
55 of 73
Prev. Image
Next Image

Scroll down for plant information

img_4719.jpg

Botanical Name: Polygala virgata
Common Name: Purple broom
Family: Polygalaceae
Origin: South Africa
Plant type: shrub

Growth Rate: fast
Height: 4-6'
Width: 3-5'
Evergreen/Deciduous: evergreen
Water: established plants tolerate dry conditions
Light: sun to part shade
Hardiness: 10-15 degrees
Soil: lt well drained soil
Flower Color/Season: Purple sweet pea-like flowers
Special Feature: Upright growing and bare at the base - best in groups to form a showy thicket
Grower: San Marcos Growers
Grower City: "Santa Barbara, CA"
Grower Contact: www.smgrowers.com